Verissimo Ventures
Verissimo Ventures last closed a fund in April 2025 — 19 months ago.
1 fund on record — a rhythm needs three. No month is guessed; the filing will say.
Mid-cycle This firm is far enough into its last fund to be investing, and too early to be raising again.
- Funds on file
- 1
- Single-deal SPVs
- 6
- Capital raised
- not stated
- Latest close
- April 2025
- Based in
- NH, WA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verissimo Ventures III, LP | April 2025 | not stated | 0002061148 ↗ |
| DR-0825 Fund I, a series of Verissimo Ventures, LP | September 2024 | $550,000 | 0002035633 ↗ |
| MO-0927 Fund I, a series of Verissimo Ventures, LP | November 2023 | $158,000 | 0001997954 ↗ |
| TR-0221 Fund I, a series of Verissimo Ventures, LP | March 2023 | $314,401 | 0001969836 ↗ |
| CA Fund I, a series of Verissimo Ventures, LP | January 2022 | $704,000 | 0001904904 ↗ |
| RO Fund I, a series of Verissimo Ventures, LP | September 2021 | $304,000 | 0001885609 ↗ |
| Verissimo I, a series of Verissimo Ventures, LP | August 2020 | $1M | 0001821612 ↗ |
1 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Alexander Oppenheimer
What Verissimo Ventures invests in
- Website
- verissimoventures.com
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- AngelList (Belltower) (8 funds)
- Auditor
- PwC (2 funds)
From Form ADV filed by PLATFORM ADVISOR, LLC CRD 167700 ↗, latest filing June 2026, covering 8 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.