SignalFire
SignalFire last closed a fund in September 2024 — 26 months ago.
It raises on several lines, too close together for one rhythm. No month is guessed; the filing will say.
Mid-cycle This firm is far enough into its last fund to be investing, and too early to be raising again.
Still filing with the SEC: May 2026. That is an amendment to an existing offering, not a new fund - which is what an evergreen structure looks like in this data.
- Funds on file
- 23
- Single-deal SPVs
- 28
- Capital raised
- $699M+
- Latest close
- September 2024
- Based in
- CA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| SignalFire Affiliates Early Fund IV, L.P. | September 2024 | not stated | 0002033079 ↗ |
| SignalFire Affiliates XIR Venture Fund II, L.P. | September 2024 | not stated | 0002033042 ↗ |
| SignalFire Affiliates Seed Fund V, L.P. | September 2024 | not stated | 0002033863 ↗ |
| SignalFire Eureka Fund, L.P. | April 2024 | $150M | 0002016771 ↗ |
| SignalFire XIR Venture Fund II, L.P. | March 2024 | not stated | 0002016883 ↗ |
| SignalFire Early Fund IV, L.P. | March 2024 | not stated | 0002016769 ↗ |
| SignalFire Seed Fund V, L.P. | March 2024 | not stated | 0002016779 ↗ |
| SignalFire Sage Fund, L.P. | September 2023 | not stated | 0001987542 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE AFFILIATES FUND IV, L.P. | March 2022 | not stated | 0001906107 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE AFFILIATES BREAKOUT FUND III, L.P. | March 2022 | not stated | 0001906108 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE FUND IV, L.P. | October 2021 | $192M | 0001878975 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE BREAKOUT FUND III, L.P. | October 2021 | $357M | 0001878978 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE LIBERTY FUND, L.P. | October 2021 | not stated | 0001884090 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE BREAKOUT FUND II, L.P. | December 2018 | not stated | 0001758112 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE FUND III, L.P. | December 2018 | not stated | 0001758113 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE BREAKOUT FUND, L.P. | October 2016 | not stated | 0001683888 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE FUND II, L.P. | October 2016 | not stated | 0001683883 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE AFFILIATES FUND, L.P. | September 2014 | not stated | 0001616374 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE FUND, L.P. | September 2014 | not stated | 0001606469 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE AFFILIATES BREAKOUT FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001689759 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE AFFILIATES FUND II, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001689754 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE AFFILIATES FUND III, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001776841 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE AFFILIATES BREAKOUT FUND II, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001776801 ↗ |
| SignalFire Opportunities Fund, L.P. - Series 20 | June 2025 | not stated | 0002073968 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 19 | May 2025 | not stated | 0001978937 ↗ |
| SignalFire XIR Opportunities II, L.P. - Series CVR | April 2025 | not stated | 0002065406 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE XIR OPPORTUNITIES II, L.P. - SERIES SPR | March 2025 | not stated | 0002059426 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE XIR OPPORTUNITIES, L.P. - SERIES 6 | December 2023 | not stated | 0002001823 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 18 | July 2023 | not stated | 0001978881 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE XIR OPPORTUNITIES, L.P. - SERIES 5 | June 2023 | not stated | 0001980768 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 17 | June 2023 | not stated | 0001978736 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 16 | June 2023 | not stated | 0001968580 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 15 | March 2023 | not stated | 0001915873 ↗ |
| SignalFire XIR Opportunities, L.P. - Series 4 | January 2023 | not stated | 0001962583 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE XIR OPPORTUNITIES, L.P. - SERIES 3 | December 2022 | not stated | 0001956956 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE XIR OPPORTUNITIES, L.P. - SERIES 2 | December 2022 | not stated | 0001953475 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE XIR OPPORTUNITIES, L.P. - SERIES 1 | July 2022 | not stated | 0001910678 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 14 | March 2022 | not stated | 0001915859 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 12 | January 2022 | not stated | 0001874200 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 13 | January 2022 | not stated | 0001900321 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 11 | December 2021 | not stated | 0001874207 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 10 | July 2021 | not stated | 0001872034 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 8 | May 2021 | not stated | 0001861352 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 9 | May 2021 | not stated | 0001862804 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 5 | April 2021 | not stated | 0001852021 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 7 | April 2021 | not stated | 0001854913 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 6 | April 2021 | not stated | 0001854912 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. - SERIES 4 | March 2021 | not stated | 0001843347 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE SPV, L.P. - SERIES 3 | January 2021 | not stated | 0001842677 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE SPV, L.P. - SERIES 2 | September 2020 | not stated | 0001824918 ↗ |
| SIGNALFIRE SPV, L.P. - SERIES 1 | July 2020 | not stated | 0001818191 ↗ |
20 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Christopher Farmer, Ilya Kirnos
What SignalFire invests in
- Typical fund
- $192M median, early stage, Series A-B scale
- Says it invests in
- AI
- Website
- signalfire.com
Sector and stage are quoted from the firm’s own website, not inferred, and dated.
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Aduro (24 funds)
- Auditor
- Frank Rimerman (24 funds)
From Form ADV filed by SIGNALFIRE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLC CRD 194512 ↗, latest filing March 2026, covering 24 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.