Sequoia Capital
Sequoia Capital last closed a fund in March 2026 — 8 months ago. By its own rhythm, that is barely into the cycle.
Sequoia Capital has raised 5 times about every 39 months. The last was Sequoia Capital Venture Partners Fund XIX, L.P. That points to Jun 2029.
Historically about 1 in 8 firms this early in their cycle filed within a year. The month is approximate — how often this is right.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 69
- Capital raised
- $40.04B+
- Latest close
- March 2026
- Based in
- CA, non-US
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sequoia Capital Venture Partners Fund XIX, L.P. | March 2026 | not stated | 0002106963 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Seed Partners Fund VI, L.P. | March 2026 | not stated | 0002106965 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Growth Partners Fund XI, L.P. | October 2025 | not stated | 0002091161 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Seed Partners Fund V, L.P. | September 2023 | not stated | 0001990301 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China QFLP Fund IV, L.P. | December 2022 | not stated | 0001959327 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Seed Partners Fund III, L.P. | November 2022 | not stated | 0001952192 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Expansion Partners Fund I, L.P. | November 2022 | not stated | 0001952178 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Growth Partners Fund X, L.P. | September 2022 | $45M | 0001943745 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Venture Partners Fund XVIII, L.P. | September 2022 | $25M | 0001943837 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Expansion Fund I, L.P. | July 2022 | not stated | 0001934512 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Venture Fund IX, L.P. | July 2022 | not stated | 0001934511 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Seed Fund III, L.P. | July 2022 | not stated | 0001934510 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Growth Fund VII, L.P. | July 2022 | not stated | 0001934513 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital India Growth Fund IV Ltd. | June 2022 | not stated | 0001926287 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital SEA Fund I Ltd. | June 2022 | not stated | 0001926288 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital India VIII Ltd. | June 2022 | not stated | 0001926320 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Fund, L.P. | February 2022 | $22.72B | 0001906948 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Seed Partners Fund IV, L.P. | August 2021 | $8M | 0001874827 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China QFLP Fund II, L.P. | July 2021 | not stated | 0001873108 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Seed Fund IV, L.P. | February 2021 | not stated | 0001845944 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital India Seed Fund II Ltd. | February 2021 | not stated | 0001845941 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Venture Partners Fund XVII, L.P. | November 2020 | $30M | 0001814923 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Growth Partners Fund IX, L.P. | November 2020 | not stated | 0001814914 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - U.S./India Annex Fund, L.P. | August 2020 | $1.00B | 0001821925 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - China Annex Fund, L.P. | August 2020 | $1.00B | 0001822022 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Seed Fund II, L.P. | July 2020 | $180M | 0001814988 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital India Venture VII Ltd. | July 2020 | $524M | 0001814911 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Venture Fund XVII, L.P. | July 2020 | $650M | 0001814910 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Growth Fund VI, L.P. | July 2020 | $2.80B | 0001815002 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital India Growth Fund III Ltd. | July 2020 | $824M | 0001815343 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Growth Fund IX, L.P. | July 2020 | $1.51B | 0001814893 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Growth Partners Fund VIII, L.P. | October 2018 | not stated | 0001753100 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Growth Fund VIII, L.P. | June 2018 | not stated | 0001743290 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital India VI Ltd. | June 2018 | not stated | 0001743293 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Venture Fund VII, L.P. | June 2018 | not stated | 0001743288 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Growth Fund V, L.P. | June 2018 | not stated | 0001743284 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - Endurance Partners, L.P. | May 2018 | $8.00B | 0001740907 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA GROWTH FUND IV, L.P. | April 2016 | not stated | 0001666130 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL GLOBAL GROWTH FUND II, L.P. | December 2015 | not stated | 0001656515 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL INDIA IV LTD. | April 2014 | not stated | 0001599939 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA GROWTH FUND III, L.P. | April 2014 | not stated | 0001598530 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. VENTURE FUND XIV, L.P. | September 2012 | not stated | 0001556027 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA VENTURE FUND IV, L.P. | September 2012 | not stated | 0001556189 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL ISRAEL VENTURE FUND V, L.P. | August 2012 | $750,000 | 0001556402 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL GLOBAL GROWTH FUND, L.P. | January 2012 | not stated | 0001535198 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. GROWTH FUND V, L.P. | October 2011 | not stated | 0001528109 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA VENTURE 2010 FUND, L.P. | October 2010 | not stated | 0001493134 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA GROWTH 2010 FUND, L.P. | October 2010 | not stated | 0001493111 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Venture 2010 Partners Fund, L.P. | September 2010 | not stated | 0001499256 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. VENTURE 2010 FUND, L.P. | April 2010 | not stated | 0001488811 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL 2010, L.P. | March 2010 | not stated | 0001477817 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL INDIA GROWTH FUND II LP | August 2008 | $719M | 0001444122 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA GROWTH 2010 PARTNERS FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001520344 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA VENTURE 2010 PARTNERS FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001520341 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. VENTURE 2010-SEED FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001563112 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. SCOUT SEED FUND 2013, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001569625 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. GROWTH FUND VI, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001600143 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA VENTURE FUND V, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001618279 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. VENTURE FUND XV, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001627324 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. VENTURE PARTNERS FUND XV, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001635442 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL INDIA V LTD. | — | not stated | 0001657088 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. GROWTH FUND VII, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001656511 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA VENTURE FUND VI, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001666100 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. SCOUT SEED FUND III, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001722392 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Venture Fund XVI, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001743289 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Seed Fund I, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001743287 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Venture Partners Fund XVI, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001753105 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL INDIA SEED FUND I LTD. | — | not stated | 0001780286 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Venture Fund VIII, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001814999 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Growth XII Principals Fund, L.P. | September 2026 | not stated | 0002154096 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Expansion II Principals Fund, L.P. | September 2026 | not stated | 0002154068 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital DIV-2026 Principals Fund, L.P. | September 2026 | not stated | 0002154057 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Venture XIX Principals Fund, L.P. | April 2026 | not stated | 0002106962 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Venture XIX Principals Fund (Q), L.P. | April 2026 | not stated | 0002106961 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Seed VI Principals Fund, L.P. | April 2026 | not stated | 0002106964 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Growth XI Principals Fund, L.P. | April 2026 | not stated | 0002106967 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Growth XI Principals Fund (Q), L.P. | April 2026 | not stated | 0002106966 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Seed V Principals Fund (Q), L.P. | July 2023 | $9M | 0001973575 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Seed V Principals Fund, L.P. | July 2023 | $10M | 0001973587 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Expansion I Principals Fund, L.P. | November 2022 | $8M | 0001920714 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Venture XVIII Principals Fund (Q), L.P. | November 2022 | $36M | 0001943838 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Venture XVIII Principals Fund, L.P. | November 2022 | $9M | 0001943833 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Growth X Principals Fund, L.P. | November 2022 | $31M | 0001943744 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Venture IX Principals Fund, L.P. | November 2022 | not stated | 0001952101 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Seed III Principals Fund, L.P. | November 2022 | not stated | 0001952104 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Expansion I Principals Fund, L.P. | November 2022 | not stated | 0001952105 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Growth VII Principals Fund, L.P. | November 2022 | not stated | 0001952102 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital US/E Seed IV Principals Fund, L.P. | April 2021 | $38M | 0001858519 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital India Principals Seed Fund II Ltd. | April 2021 | $49M | 0001858533 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - U.S./India Annex Principals Fund, L.P. | September 2020 | $21M | 0001821845 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - China Annex Principals Fund, L.P. | September 2020 | $21M | 0001822004 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Principals Seed Fund II, L.P. | September 2020 | $45M | 0001814984 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Growth VI Principals Fund, L.P. | September 2020 | $102M | 0001815000 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Venture XVII Principals Fund, L.P. | September 2020 | $129M | 0001814909 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Growth IX Principals Fund, L.P. | September 2020 | $172M | 0001814912 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Venture VIII Principals Fund, L.P. | August 2020 | not stated | 0001814983 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Growth V Principals Fund, L.P. | February 2019 | not stated | 0001757559 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Venture VII Principals Fund, L.P. | February 2019 | not stated | 0001752997 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Growth VIII Principals Fund, L.P. | October 2018 | not stated | 0001753046 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Global Growth Fund III - Endurance Partners Principals Fund, L.P. | October 2018 | $166M | 0001754070 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. SCOUT SEED PRINCIPALS FUND III, L.P. | April 2018 | not stated | 0001722400 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA VENTURE VI PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | September 2016 | not stated | 0001666103 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA GROWTH IV PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | September 2016 | not stated | 0001666132 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. VENTURE PARTNERS FUND XV (Q), L.P. | June 2015 | not stated | 0001635444 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. VENTURE XV PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | June 2015 | not stated | 0001635440 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA GROWTH III PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | April 2014 | not stated | 0001598547 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA VENTURE IV PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | March 2013 | not stated | 0001556234 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. VENTURE XIV PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | January 2013 | not stated | 0001556219 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. VENTURE PARTNERS FUND XIV (Q), L.P. | January 2013 | not stated | 0001561342 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL ISRAEL VENTURE V PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | January 2013 | not stated | 0001556527 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Venture 2010 Partners Fund (Q), L.P. | September 2010 | not stated | 0001499293 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA GROWTH 2010 PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001520343 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA VENTURE 2010 PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001520342 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL USGF PRINCIPALS FUND V, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001528063 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL GLOBAL GROWTH PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001540748 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. GROWTH VI PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001603938 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL CHINA VENTURE V PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001621805 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL GLOBAL GROWTH II PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001656516 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL U.S. GROWTH VII PRINCIPALS FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001656513 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Venture XVI Principals Fund, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001753123 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital U.S. Venture Partners Fund XVI (Q), L.P. | — | not stated | 0001753079 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital China Principals Seed Fund I, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001753235 ↗ |
| SEQUOIA CAPITAL INDIA PRINCIPALS SEED FUND I LTD. | — | not stated | 0001790662 ↗ |
| Sequoia Capital Fund Feeder, L.P. | February 2022 | $7.02B | 0001906966 ↗ |
53 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Douglas Leone, R. Schreier, Roelof Botha, George Xu, Glen Sun, Greg McAdoo, James Goetz, Kelvin Yu
What Sequoia Capital invests in
- Typical fund
- $719M median, multistage
- Website
- cruciblemoments.com
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Standish (46 funds), Linnovate (45 funds), Alter Domus (17 funds)
- Auditor
- PwC (84 funds)
From Form ADV filed by SEQUOIA CAPITAL OPERATIONS, LLC CRD 157373 ↗, latest filing July 2026, covering 103 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.