RA Capital Nexus
RA Capital Nexus last closed a fund in April 2025 — 19 months ago. By its own rhythm, that is already past its usual gap.
RA Capital Nexus has raised 4 times about every 15 months. The last was RA Capital Nexus Fund IV, L.P. That pointed to Jul 2026. It is 4 months past its own gap and has not filed a new fund.
Historically about 1 in 3 high-confidence firms filed within a year. The month is approximate — how often this is right.
Mid-cycle This firm is far enough into its last fund to be investing, and too early to be raising again.
- Funds on file
- 9
- Capital raised
- $1.47B+
- Latest close
- April 2025
- Based in
- MA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Nexus International Fund IV, L.P. | April 2025 | not stated | 0002053587 ↗ |
| RA Capital Nexus Fund IV, L.P. | April 2025 | not stated | 0002053586 ↗ |
| RA Capital Planetary Health Fund, L.P. | September 2023 | $122M | 0001979194 ↗ |
| RA Capital Planetary Health International Fund, L.P. | September 2023 | $30M | 0001979199 ↗ |
| RA Capital Nexus Fund III, L.P. | October 2021 | $881M | 0001883840 ↗ |
| RA Capital Nexus Fund II, L.P. | September 2020 | not stated | 0001825376 ↗ |
| RA Capital Nexus International Fund II, L.P. | September 2020 | not stated | 0001825391 ↗ |
| RA Capital Nexus Fund, L.P. | June 2019 | $308M | 0001780117 ↗ |
| RA Capital Nexus International Fund, L.P. | June 2019 | $129M | 0001779987 ↗ |
| RA Capital Nexus International Fund III, L.P. | October 2021 | $881M | 0001883837 ↗ |
4 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Peter Kolchinsky, Rajeev Shah, Brigid O'Brien, Kyle Teamey
What RA Capital Nexus invests in
- Typical fund
- $129M median, early stage, Series A-B scale
- Website
- rapport.bio
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- SS&C (5 funds)
- Auditor
- KPMG (5 funds)
From Form ADV filed by RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP CRD 160174 ↗, latest filing March 2026, covering 5 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.