Pioneer
Pioneer last closed a fund in June 2025 — 17 months ago.
It raises on several lines, too close together for one rhythm. No month is guessed; the filing will say.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 18
- Single-deal SPVs
- 1
- Capital raised
- $78M+
- Latest close
- June 2025
- Based in
- AZ, DE, WA, non-US
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Future of Health Fund, LP | June 2025 | $6M | 0002055017 ↗ |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - B4 | October 2023 | $864,845 | 0001995431 ↗ |
| Pioneer AI Fund, LP | August 2023 | $3M | 0001989883 ↗ |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - B3 | July 2023 | $2M | 0001982512 ↗ |
| Pioneer Fund AF 26 L.P. | June 2023 | $4M | 0001983586 ↗ |
| Pioneer Fund AF 25 L.P. | June 2023 | $3M | 0001983581 ↗ |
| Pioneer Fund AF 24 L.P. | June 2023 | $5M | 0001983580 ↗ |
| Pioneer Fund III (U.S.) L.P. | April 2023 | $39M | 0001975862 ↗ |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - B2 | April 2023 | $2M | 0001971845 ↗ |
| PIONEER BIO HEALTH FUND, LP | January 2023 | $1M | 0001967687 ↗ |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - B1 | January 2023 | $2M | 0001961789 ↗ |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - A4 | October 2022 | $2M | 0001948637 ↗ |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - A3 | June 2022 | $5M | 0001935763 ↗ |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - A2 | April 2022 | $2M | 0001921119 ↗ |
| Pioneer Opportunity Fund, LP - A1 | January 2022 | $2M | 0001919533 ↗ |
| Pioneer Fund II (Alumni) L.P. | October 2020 | not stated | 0001826292 ↗ |
| Pioneer Fund II (US) L.P. | October 2020 | not stated | 0001826291 ↗ |
| Pioneer Fund (U.S.) L.P. | — | not stated | 0001731136 ↗ |
| Pioneer Fund Access Fund LP, a series of Pioneer Master Fund LP | November 2021 | $3M | 0001902164 ↗ |
3 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Jason Gray, Tim Suzman, Michael Dilworth, Jared Heyman
What Pioneer invests in
- Typical fund
- $2M median, pre-seed / seed scale
- Website
- pioneerfund.vc
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- AngelList (Belltower) (18 funds), Carta (8 funds), Allocations Fund Administration (1 fund)
- Auditor
- MNP (4 funds)
From Form ADV filed by PIONEER FUND II MANAGEMENT CORP CRD 312046 ↗, latest filing June 2026, covering 27 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.