New Enterprise Associates
New Enterprise Associates last closed a fund in December 2025 — 11 months ago. By its own rhythm, that is barely into the cycle.
New Enterprise Associates has raised 4 times about every 48 months. The last was New Enterprise Associates 19, L.P. That points to Dec 2029.
Historically about 1 in 8 firms this early in their cycle filed within a year. The month is approximate — how often this is right.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 12
- Single-deal SPVs
- 2
- Capital raised
- $19.56B+
- Latest close
- December 2025
- Based in
- MD
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Enterprise Associates 19, L.P. | December 2025 | not stated | 0002079698 ↗ |
| NEA 19 Venture Growth Equity, L.P. | December 2025 | not stated | 0002079307 ↗ |
| NEA Secondary Opportunity Fund, L.P. | July 2024 | $468M | 0002029309 ↗ |
| NEA 18 Venture Growth Equity, L.P. | December 2021 | $2.33B | 0001880239 ↗ |
| New Enterprise Associates 18, L.P. | December 2021 | $2.85B | 0001880234 ↗ |
| NEA 15 Opportunity Fund, L.P. | April 2015 | $350M | 0001629795 ↗ |
| New Enterprise Associates 14, L.P. | May 2012 | $2.30B | 0001544328 ↗ |
| NEW ENTERPRISE ASSOCIATES 13 LP | December 2008 | $2.15B | 0001452907 ↗ |
| NEA 14 Manager Fund, L.P. | — | $13M | 0001548635 ↗ |
| New Enterprise Associates 15, L.P. | — | $2.50B | 0001629794 ↗ |
| New Enterprise Associates 16, L.P. | — | $3.00B | 0001694560 ↗ |
| New Enterprise Associates 17, L.P. | — | $3.60B | 0001768564 ↗ |
| NEA 19 Access Fund, L.P. | December 2025 | not stated | 0002079954 ↗ |
| NEA 1F 2025 SPV, L.P. | March 2025 | not stated | 0002061556 ↗ |
| NEA 1M 2025 SPV, L.P. | March 2025 | not stated | 0002061191 ↗ |
2 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Scott Sandell, Anthony Florence, Peter Sonsini, Mohamad Makhzoumi, David Mott, Forest Baskett, Ali Behbahani, Peter Barris
What New Enterprise Associates invests in
- Typical fund
- $2.33B median, growth / large fund
- Website
- lu.ma/user/nea
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Standish (2 funds); no administrator reported for 11 funds
- Auditor
- PwC (11 funds)
From Form ADV filed by NEA MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC CRD 161004 ↗, latest filing August 2026, covering 13 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.