M13
M13 last closed a fund in September 2026 — 2 months ago.
Closed M13 SO XII, LLC in September 2026. No due call while it has fresh capital, whatever any one line's rhythm says.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 13
- Capital raised
- $1.33B+
- Latest close
- September 2026
- Based in
- CA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| M13 SO XII, LLC | September 2026 | not stated | 0002141347 ↗ |
| M13 Ventures V, L.P. | July 2026 | $400M | 0002147241 ↗ |
| M13 SO X LLC | July 2024 | $3M | 0002030753 ↗ |
| M13 SO IX LLC | June 2024 | $679,000 | 0002024447 ↗ |
| M13 Ventures IV, L.P. | June 2023 | $400M | 0001979702 ↗ |
| M13 SO VIII LLC | June 2023 | $8M | 0001982796 ↗ |
| M13 SO I LLC | December 2021 | $6M | 0001902697 ↗ |
| M13 SO VII LLC | July 2021 | $5M | 0001876334 ↗ |
| M13 SO XI LLC | June 2021 | $3M | 0001866748 ↗ |
| M13 Ventures III, L.P. | February 2021 | $341M | 0001843605 ↗ |
| M13 SO V, LLC | December 2019 | $5M | 0001800318 ↗ |
| M13 SO IV, LLC | September 2019 | $3M | 0001790646 ↗ |
| M13 Ventures II, L.P. | November 2018 | $150M | 0001756500 ↗ |
| M13 SO XII Feeder, LLC | September 2026 | not stated | 0002156038 ↗ |
1 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Carter Reum, Courtney Reum, Karl Alomar
What M13 invests in
- Typical fund
- $6M median, pre-seed / seed scale
- Website
- m13.co
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Carta (12 funds)
- Auditor
- PwC (3 funds)
From Form ADV filed by M13 HOLDINGS COMPANY, LLC CRD 305020 ↗, latest filing March 2026, covering 12 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.