Lightspeed
Lightspeed last closed a fund in June 2026 — 5 months ago.
Closed Lightspeed Velocity Fund, L.P in June 2026. No due call while it has fresh capital, whatever any one line's rhythm says.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 27
- Single-deal SPVs
- 11
- Capital raised
- $11.85B+
- Latest close
- June 2026
- Based in
- CA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightspeed Velocity Fund, L.P. | June 2026 | not stated | 0002137275 ↗ |
| Lightspeed INF Holdings, LLC | May 2026 | not stated | 0002135241 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SU Holdings, LLC | May 2026 | not stated | 0002135242 ↗ |
| Lightspeed M2, L.P. | April 2026 | not stated | 0002125247 ↗ |
| Lightspeed NH Holdings, LLC | February 2026 | not stated | 0002103837 ↗ |
| Lightspeed R Holdings, LLC | November 2025 | not stated | 0002091829 ↗ |
| Lightspeed C Holdings, LLC | November 2025 | not stated | 0002091791 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners Select VI, L.P. | December 2024 | $1.74B | 0002044417 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Opportunity Fund III, L.P. | December 2024 | $3.28B | 0002044419 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners XV-B (Ignite), L.P. | December 2024 | $1.19B | 0002044377 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners XV-A (Inception), L.P. | December 2024 | $978M | 0002044418 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Ascent Fund, L.P. | November 2024 | not stated | 0002041369 ↗ |
| Lightspeed M1-B, LLC | June 2024 | not stated | 0002028481 ↗ |
| Lightspeed W-I, LLC | March 2024 | not stated | 0002016106 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners XIV-B (Ignite), L.P. | November 2021 | not stated | 0001895136 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners Select V, L.P. | November 2021 | not stated | 0001893773 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Opportunity Fund II, L.P. | November 2021 | not stated | 0001893756 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners XIV-A (Inception), L.P. | November 2021 | not stated | 0001893662 ↗ |
| LIGHTSPEED VENTURE PARTNERS SELECT III, L.P. | March 2018 | $1.80B | 0001735240 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners XI, L.P. | March 2016 | $715M | 0001667980 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners Select II, L.P. | March 2016 | $500M | 0001668017 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Affiliates X, L.P. | August 2014 | $14M | 0001617751 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners X, L.P. | March 2014 | $950M | 0001602573 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners IX, L.P. | January 2012 | $675M | 0001539061 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Opportunity Fund, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001780948 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners XIII, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001805223 ↗ |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001805207 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV-A5, LLC | June 2026 | not stated | 0002141637 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV-A4, LLC | April 2026 | not stated | 0002106551 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV-A3, LLC | November 2025 | not stated | 0002092726 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV-A2, LLC | August 2025 | not stated | 0002079997 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV-A, LLC | April 2025 | not stated | 0002060643 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV-G, LLC | July 2024 | not stated | 0002030488 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV I-C, LLC | October 2020 | $57M | 0001827893 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV II-B, LLC | February 2020 | $65M | 0001804081 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV I-B, LLC | November 2018 | $120M | 0001759394 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV II, LLC | October 2018 | $85M | 0001756164 ↗ |
| Lightspeed SPV I, LLC | April 2017 | $96M | 0001703140 ↗ |
17 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Ravi Mhatre, Barry Eggers, Peter Nieh, Bejul Somaia, Arif Janmohamed, Jeremy Liew, Christopher Schaepe, John Vrionis
What Lightspeed invests in
- Typical fund
- $978M median, growth / large fund
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- None reported — the adviser answered “no administrator” for 31 of 31 funds
- Auditor
- KPMG (31 funds)
From Form ADV filed by LIGHTSPEED MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.L.C. CRD 160187 ↗, latest filing May 2026, covering 31 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.