Las Olas VC
Las Olas VC last closed a fund in May 2026 — 6 months ago.
Closed LOVC OR Opportunity Fund-A L.P in May 2026. No due call while it has fresh capital, whatever any one line's rhythm says.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 7
- Capital raised
- $147M+
- Latest close
- May 2026
- Based in
- FL
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOVC OR Opportunity Fund-A L.P. | May 2026 | $3M | 0002132574 ↗ |
| LOVC OR Opportunity Fund L.P. | April 2026 | $14M | 0002126613 ↗ |
| Las Olas VC III FF L.P. | January 2025 | not stated | 0002050649 ↗ |
| Las Olas VC III L.P. | January 2025 | not stated | 0002050699 ↗ |
| Las Olas VC II L.P. | March 2021 | $60M | 0001854062 ↗ |
| Las Olas VC II FF L.P. | March 2021 | $60M | 0001854010 ↗ |
| Las Olas VC I L.P. | January 2017 | $10M | 0001672817 ↗ |
2 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Dean Hatton, Nathaniel Vasel
What Las Olas VC invests in
- Typical fund
- $14M median, pre-seed / seed scale
- Website
- lasolasvc.com
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Juniper Square (5 funds); no administrator reported for 2 funds
- Auditor
- Baker Tilly (3 funds)
From Form ADV filed by LOVC MANAGEMENT, LLC CRD 304233 ↗, latest filing July 2026, covering 7 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.