Georgian Partners
Georgian Partners last closed a fund in September 2026 — 2 months ago. By its own rhythm, that is barely into the cycle.
Georgian Partners has raised 6 times on its Growth International funds about every 26 months. The last was Georgian Growth Fund (International) VII, LP. That points to Nov 2028.
Historically about 1 in 8 firms this early in their cycle filed within a year. The month is approximate — how often this is right.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 10
- Capital raised
- $2.67B+
- Latest close
- September 2026
- Based in
- non-US
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgian Growth Fund (International) VII, LP | September 2026 | not stated | 0002154420 ↗ |
| Georgian Growth Fund VII, LP | September 2026 | not stated | 0002154419 ↗ |
| Georgian Fund III G Invest LP | September 2023 | $19M | 0001990667 ↗ |
| Georgian Growth Fund (International) VI, LP | December 2021 | $877M | 0001896304 ↗ |
| Georgian Alignment Fund (International) II, LP | December 2021 | $466M | 0001896350 ↗ |
| Georgian Alignment Fund (International) I, LP | December 2020 | not stated | 0001837186 ↗ |
| Georgian Partners Growth Fund (International) V, LP | September 2019 | $750M | 0001788982 ↗ |
| Georgian Partners Growth Fund (International) IV, LP | January 2018 | $550M | 0001728358 ↗ |
| Georgian Partners Growth Fund (International) III, LP | December 2015 | $3M | 0001662135 ↗ |
| Georgian Partners Growth Fund (International) II, LP | July 2013 | $1M | 0001584099 ↗ |
3 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
John Berton, Justin LaFayette, Simon Chong
What Georgian Partners invests in
- Typical fund
- $466M median, multistage
- Website
- github.com/georgian-io
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- SS&C (9 funds)
- Auditor
- KPMG (9 funds)
From Form ADV filed by GEORGIAN PARTNERS GROWTH L.P. CRD 283132 ↗, latest filing July 2026, covering 9 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.