Founders Circle Capital
Founders Circle Capital last closed a fund in February 2023 — 45 months ago. By its own rhythm, that is already past its usual gap.
Founders Circle Capital has raised 4 times about every 27 months. The last was FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL IV AFFILIATES FUND, L.P. That pointed to May 2025. It is 18 months past its own gap and has not filed a new fund.
Historically about 1 in 4 firms in this position filed within a year. The month is approximate — how often this is right.
Late-cycle This firm is deep enough into its last fund that a new one would not be a surprise.
Still filing with the SEC: July 2025. That is an amendment to an existing offering, not a new fund - which is what an evergreen structure looks like in this data.
- Funds on file
- 12
- Capital raised
- $519M+
- Latest close
- February 2023
- Based in
- CA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL IV AFFILIATES FUND, L.P. | February 2023 | not stated | 0001961411 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL IV, L.P. | November 2021 | $370M | 0001878350 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL III AFFILIATES FUND, L.P. | December 2019 | $13M | 0001791372 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL III, L.P. | August 2019 | $136M | 0001779082 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL I, L.P. | March 2013 | not stated | 0001562196 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL I (WR), L.P. | — | not stated | 0001563686 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL I AFFILIATES FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001569698 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL I OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001611604 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL II AFFILIATES FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001661358 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL II, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001658575 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL II OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001766330 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL III - P, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001785352 ↗ |
| Founders Circle Capital Feeder IV (II), L.P. | July 2025 | not stated | 0002079331 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL FEEDER IV, L.P. | November 2021 | $53M | 0001885973 ↗ |
| FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL FEEDER III, L.P. | September 2019 | $36M | 0001785516 ↗ |
9 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Kenneth Loveless
What Founders Circle Capital invests in
- Typical fund
- $136M median, early stage, Series A-B scale
- Website
- founderscirclecapital.com
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Alter Domus (12 funds)
- Auditor
- Frank Rimerman (12 funds)
From Form ADV filed by FOUNDERS CIRCLE CAPITAL, LLC CRD 166012 ↗, latest filing March 2026, covering 12 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.