CoinFund
CoinFund last closed a fund in July 2025 — 16 months ago.
It raises on several lines, too close together for one rhythm. No month is guessed; the filing will say.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 9
- Capital raised
- $467M+
- Latest close
- July 2025
- Based in
- NY
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| CoinFund Seed V-A LP | July 2025 | $165M | 0002071906 ↗ |
| CoinFund Seed IV LP | October 2022 | $130M | 0001949051 ↗ |
| CoinFund Seed IV Offshore LP | October 2022 | $20M | 0001949050 ↗ |
| CoinFund Seed IV Onshore LP | October 2022 | $100M | 0001937792 ↗ |
| CoinFund Ventures I Offshore LP | April 2022 | not stated | 0001923001 ↗ |
| CoinFund Ventures I Onshore LP | April 2022 | not stated | 0001923003 ↗ |
| CoinFund Ventures Onshore LP | March 2021 | $11M | 0001854853 ↗ |
| CoinFund Ventures Onshore QP LP | March 2021 | $39M | 0001854800 ↗ |
| CoinFund Ventures Offshore LP | March 2021 | $2M | 0001854646 ↗ |
| CoinFund Seed V-B LP | July 2025 | $165M | 0002071900 ↗ |
| CoinFund Seed V Offshore LP | July 2025 | $165M | 0002071904 ↗ |
| CoinFund Seed V Onshore LP | July 2025 | $165M | 0002071901 ↗ |
2 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Alexander Felix, Christopher Perkins, David Pakman, Seth Ginns, Yakov Brukhman, Oleg Golubov
What CoinFund invests in
- Typical fund
- $39M median, seed to early stage
- Website
- threads.com/@coinfund.io
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- NAV Consulting (7 funds)
- Auditor
- Deloitte (5 funds)
From Form ADV filed by COINFUND MANAGEMENT LLC CRD 312302 ↗, latest filing June 2026, covering 7 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.