Cervin Ventures
Cervin Ventures last closed a fund in April 2026 — 7 months ago. By its own rhythm, that is barely into the cycle.
Cervin Ventures has raised 6 times about every 40 months. The last was Cervin Ventures Affiliates Fund VI, L.P. That points to Aug 2029.
Historically about 1 in 8 firms this early in their cycle filed within a year. The month is approximate — how often this is right.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 11
- Single-deal SPVs
- 3
- Capital raised
- $209M+
- Latest close
- April 2026
- Based in
- CA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cervin Ventures Affiliates Fund VI, L.P. | April 2026 | not stated | 0002091432 ↗ |
| CERVIN VENTURES FUND VI, L.P. | June 2025 | $24M | 0002039947 ↗ |
| CERVIN VENTURES OPPORTUNITIES FUND 2025, L.P. | June 2025 | $40M | 0002039981 ↗ |
| CERVIN VENTURES AFFILIATES FUND V, L.P. | September 2022 | $5M | 0001920055 ↗ |
| Cervin Ventures Fund V, L.P. | December 2021 | $99M | 0001890314 ↗ |
| Cervin Ventures Opportunities Fund 2021, L.P. | December 2021 | $35M | 0001891636 ↗ |
| CERVIN VENTURES FUND IV, L.P. | August 2018 | not stated | 0001740880 ↗ |
| CERVIN VENTURES II OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. | February 2016 | $6M | 0001664507 ↗ |
| CERVIN VENTURES FUND III-B, L.P. | January 2015 | not stated | 0001626352 ↗ |
| CERVIN VENTURES FUND III, L.P. | January 2015 | not stated | 0001624323 ↗ |
| CERVIN VENTURES FUND II, L.P. | July 2011 | not stated | 0001510909 ↗ |
| Cervin Ventures SPV Fund, LP (Series 3) | July 2025 | not stated | 0002078434 ↗ |
| Cervin Ventures SPV Fund, LP (Series 2) | July 2025 | not stated | 0002078435 ↗ |
| Cervin Ventures SPV Fund, LP (Series 1) | October 2024 | not stated | 0002037598 ↗ |
5 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Neeraj Gupta, Preetish Nijhawan, Shirish Sathaye
What Cervin Ventures invests in
- Typical fund
- $35M median, seed to early stage
- Website
- cervin.com
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Standish (6 funds), RSM US (4 funds), Formidium (3 funds)
- Auditor
- Baker Tilly (6 funds), Bakert Tilly US (1 fund)
From Form ADV filed by CERVIN VENTURES MANAGEMENT, LLC CRD 283170 ↗, latest filing March 2026, covering 13 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.