Bee Partners
Bee Partners last closed a fund in November 2021 — 60 months ago. By its own rhythm, that is already past its usual gap.
Bee Partners has raised 3 times about every 38 months. The last was BEE PARTNERS IV, L.P. That pointed to Jan 2025. It is 22 months past its own gap and has not filed a new fund.
Historically about 1 in 4 firms in this position filed within a year. The month is approximate — how often this is right.
Late-cycle This firm is deep enough into its last fund that a new one would not be a surprise.
Still filing with the SEC: December 2023. That is an amendment to an existing offering, not a new fund - which is what an evergreen structure looks like in this data.
- Funds on file
- 6
- Single-deal SPVs
- 12
- Capital raised
- $75M+
- Latest close
- November 2021
- Based in
- CA, WA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEE PARTNERS IV, L.P. | November 2021 | $43M | 0001887932 ↗ |
| BEE PARTNERS OPPORTUNITIES II, L.P. | April 2021 | not stated | 0001858182 ↗ |
| Bee Partners III, L.P. | January 2018 | not stated | 0001726723 ↗ |
| Bee Partners II, L.P. | December 2014 | $20M | 0001625894 ↗ |
| BEE PARTNERS I, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001532841 ↗ |
| Bee Partners Opportunities I, L.P. | — | $12M | 0001645043 ↗ |
| BR-0920 Fund I, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | December 2023 | $260,000 | 0001994820 ↗ |
| IN Fund I, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | January 2023 | $115,000 | 0001961778 ↗ |
| IR Fund III, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | January 2023 | $705,176 | 0001996443 ↗ |
| CR Fund II, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | October 2022 | $2M | 0001951473 ↗ |
| IR Fund II, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | October 2022 | $88,663 | 0001995651 ↗ |
| KN Fund I, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | July 2022 | $5M | 0001938799 ↗ |
| SY Fund I, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | April 2022 | $420,000 | 0001924000 ↗ |
| DE Fund I, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | October 2021 | $2M | 0001889602 ↗ |
| SN Fund I, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | January 2021 | $2M | 0001840837 ↗ |
| AX Fund II, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | November 2020 | $211,500 | 0001832587 ↗ |
| IR Fund I, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | October 2020 | $890,176 | 0001834564 ↗ |
| AX Fund I, a series of Bee Partners SPV, LP | July 2019 | $359,000 | 0001784006 ↗ |
3 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Michael Berolzheimer
What Bee Partners invests in
- Typical fund
- $20M median, pre-seed / seed scale
- Says it invests in
- AI · health/bio · deeptech
- Says it invests at
- Series A · pre-seed · seed
- Cheque size, in its words
- $
- Website
- beepartners.vc
Sector and stage are quoted from the firm’s own website, not inferred, and dated.
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- AngelList (Belltower) (11 funds), Carta (6 funds)
- Auditor
- Frank Rimerman (4 funds)
From Form ADV filed by PLATFORM ADVISOR, LLC CRD 167700 ↗, latest filing June 2026, covering 17 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.