Base
Base last closed a fund in April 2023 — 43 months ago.
Base has raised 3 times on its Growth funds about every 23 months. The last was Base Growth III, LLC. It is now past twice its usual gap — quiet, not due. No month is claimed.
Historically about 1 in 14 quiet firms filed within a year. The month is approximate — how often this is right.
Late-cycle This firm is deep enough into its last fund that a new one would not be a surprise.
- Funds on file
- 7
- Capital raised
- $326M+
- Latest close
- April 2023
- Based in
- CA, non-US
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base Venture Fund IV, L.P. | April 2023 | not stated | 0001973421 ↗ |
| Base Growth III, LLC | April 2021 | $135M | 0001854412 ↗ |
| Base Growth II, LLC | August 2019 | $135M | 0001786653 ↗ |
| Base Growth I, LLC | June 2017 | $47M | 0001712162 ↗ |
| Base Venture Fund II, L.P. | March 2017 | $9M | 0001658911 ↗ |
| Base Select I, LLC | — | not stated | 0001740863 ↗ |
| Base Venture Fund III, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001770323 ↗ |
3 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Arthur Mizne, Fernando Spnola, Erik Moore
What Base invests in
- Typical fund
- $135M median, early stage, Series A-B scale
- Website
- basepar.com
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Carta (6 funds)
- Auditor
- Deloitte (3 funds), Weaver (3 funds)
From Form ADV filed by BASE PARTNERS CONSULTORIA DE INVESTIMENTOS E NEGOCIOS LTDA CRD 293295 ↗, latest filing March 2026, covering 6 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.