B Capital
B Capital last closed a fund in July 2024 — 28 months ago.
It raises on several lines, too close together for one rhythm. No month is guessed; the filing will say.
Mid-cycle This firm is far enough into its last fund to be investing, and too early to be raising again.
Still filing with the SEC: July 2025. That is an amendment to an existing offering, not a new fund - which is what an evergreen structure looks like in this data.
- Funds on file
- 12
- Capital raised
- $3.85B+
- Latest close
- July 2024
- Based in
- CA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| B Capital Global Growth IV, L.P. | July 2024 | not stated | 0002020030 ↗ |
| B Capital Healthcare II, L.P. | July 2024 | not stated | 0002020113 ↗ |
| B Capital Climate I, L.P. | July 2024 | not stated | 0002020335 ↗ |
| B Capital MESA Venture Fund I, L.P. | October 2023 | $102M | 0001995209 ↗ |
| B Capital Opportunities Fund II, L.P. | May 2022 | $754M | 0001925640 ↗ |
| B Capital Continuity Vehicle, LP | December 2021 | $179M | 0001901012 ↗ |
| B Capital China I, L.P. | July 2021 | $235M | 0001875323 ↗ |
| B Capital Healthcare I, L.P. | July 2021 | $244M | 0001875322 ↗ |
| B Capital Global Growth III, L.P. | July 2021 | $1.59B | 0001911138 ↗ |
| B Capital Opportunities Fund I, L.P. | March 2020 | $200M | 0001807699 ↗ |
| B Capital Fund II, L.P. | March 2019 | $406M | 0001771843 ↗ |
| B Capital Fund, L.P. | May 2016 | $144M | 0001674432 ↗ |
3 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
What B Capital invests in
- Typical fund
- $235M median, early stage, Series A-B scale
- Website
- b.capital
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Standish (9 funds)
- Auditor
- EY (9 funds)
From Form ADV filed by B CAPITAL GROUP MANAGEMENT, L.P. CRD 287986 ↗, latest filing May 2026, covering 9 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.