AH Bio
AH Bio last closed a fund in July 2026 — 4 months ago.
Closed AH AI Opportunities Fund, L.P in July 2026. No due call while it has fresh capital, whatever any one line's rhythm says.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 14
- Capital raised
- $3.21B+
- Latest close
- July 2026
- Based in
- CA, NY
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| AH AI Opportunities Fund, L.P. | July 2026 | not stated | 0002140651 ↗ |
| AH Crypto Fund V-B, L.P. | July 2026 | not stated | 0002117453 ↗ |
| AH Crypto Fund V, L.P. | April 2026 | not stated | 0002107575 ↗ |
| AH Bio Fund V-B, L.P. | December 2025 | not stated | 0002087150 ↗ |
| AH Bio Fund V, L.P. | March 2025 | not stated | 0002055368 ↗ |
| AH Bio Fund IV-B, L.P. | July 2022 | not stated | 0001894620 ↗ |
| AH Growth Opportunity IV | January 2022 | $10M | 0001945798 ↗ |
| AH Bio Fund IV, L.P. | January 2022 | $1.50B | 0001889476 ↗ |
| AH Bio Fund III-B, L.P. | June 2020 | $18M | 0001799480 ↗ |
| AH Bio Fund III-Q, L.P. | January 2020 | $75M | 0001799479 ↗ |
| AH Bio Fund III, L.P. | January 2020 | $750M | 0001799477 ↗ |
| AH Bio Fund II, L.P. | December 2017 | $450M | 0001725721 ↗ |
| AH Bio Fund I, L.P. | November 2015 | $200M | 0001656629 ↗ |
| AH Annex Fund, L.P. | March 2011 | $202M | 0001515071 ↗ |
| AH Crypto Feeder Fund V, L.P. | April 2026 | not stated | 0002112946 ↗ |
| AH Parallel Fund V-A, L.P. | July 2016 | $683,328 | 0001675233 ↗ |
| AH Parallel Fund V-Q, L.P. | July 2016 | $74M | 0001675235 ↗ |
| AH Parallel Fund V, L.P. | June 2016 | $501M | 0001675240 ↗ |
| AH Parallel Fund IV-Q, L.P. | April 2014 | $65M | 0001604861 ↗ |
| AH Parallel Fund IV-A, L.P. | April 2014 | $2M | 0001604859 ↗ |
| AH Parallel Fund IV, L.P. | March 2014 | $500M | 0001603197 ↗ |
| AH Parallel Fund III-Q, L.P. | — | $53M | 0001540367 ↗ |
| AH Parallel Fund III-A, L.P. | — | $7M | 0001540364 ↗ |
| AH Parallel Fund III, L.P. | — | $600M | 0001540363 ↗ |
6 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
What AH Bio invests in
- Typical fund
- $202M median, early stage, Series A-B scale
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Frontier Fractional (1 fund); no administrator reported for 19 funds
- Auditor
- PwC (17 funds), Moss Adams (1 fund)
From Form ADV filed by A16Z CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. CRD 160489 ↗, latest filing August 2026, covering 20 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.