Abstract
Abstract last closed a fund in November 2024 — 24 months ago.
It raises on several lines, too close together for one rhythm. No month is guessed; the filing will say.
Mid-cycle This firm is far enough into its last fund to be investing, and too early to be raising again.
- Funds on file
- 8
- Single-deal SPVs
- 18
- Capital raised
- $30M+
- Latest close
- November 2024
- Based in
- CA, WA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| AV Seed IV LP | November 2024 | not stated | 0002044728 ↗ |
| AV Venture III LP | November 2024 | not stated | 0002044729 ↗ |
| AVGF II LP | August 2022 | not stated | 0001944456 ↗ |
| AVF III LP | August 2022 | not stated | 0001944474 ↗ |
| AVGF I LP | October 2021 | not stated | 0001889240 ↗ |
| AVF II LP | September 2020 | not stated | 0001825634 ↗ |
| AVF I LP | September 2018 | $28M | 0001754983 ↗ |
| Abstract Holdings, LLC | October 2017 | $2M | 0001718374 ↗ |
| PE-0703 Fund IV, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | July 2023 | $83,437 | 0001986414 ↗ |
| SN Fund I, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | June 2021 | $179,000 | 0001869176 ↗ |
| DY Fund I, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | May 2021 | $1M | 0001863320 ↗ |
| Trusted I, a Series of Abstract Ventures SPV, LLC | April 2020 | $1M | 0001825111 ↗ |
| TR Fund III, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | April 2020 | $87,997 | 0001808622 ↗ |
| PET Fund I, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | December 2019 | $338,996 | 0001797965 ↗ |
| ID Fund I, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | October 2019 | $129,000 | 0001792955 ↗ |
| GR Fund I, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | October 2019 | $27,778 | 0001792195 ↗ |
| OU Fund I, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | October 2019 | $157,500 | 0001790801 ↗ |
| OS Fund I, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | May 2019 | $114,005 | 0001778652 ↗ |
| PA Fund I, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | May 2019 | $174,000 | 0001775957 ↗ |
| BR Fund II, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | May 2019 | $154,000 | 0001775939 ↗ |
| Fund II, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | April 2019 | $56,208 | 0001773968 ↗ |
| DR Fund I, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | April 2019 | $154,000 | 0001773393 ↗ |
| TR Fund II, a series of Abstract Ventures Special Opportunities, LP | March 2019 | $504,000 | 0001772083 ↗ |
| Neighborly I, a series of Abstract Ventures SPV, LLC | December 2016 | $58,250 | 0001693347 ↗ |
| Ripple I, a series of Abstract Ventures SPV, LLC | August 2016 | $70,000 | 0001688936 ↗ |
| Juicero I, a series of Abstract Ventures SPV, LLC | March 2016 | $1M | 0001670001 ↗ |
6 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Ramtin Naimi, Alexander Davidov, Jens Beyrich, null null
What Abstract invests in
- Typical fund
- $28M median, seed to early stage
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- AngelList (Belltower) (10 funds)
- Auditor
- Not on file
From Form ADV filed by PLATFORM ADVISOR, LLC CRD 167700 ↗, latest filing June 2026, covering 10 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.