500 Startups
500 Startups last closed a fund in December 2022 — 47 months ago.
It raises on several lines, too close together for one rhythm. No month is guessed; the filing will say.
Late-cycle This firm is deep enough into its last fund that a new one would not be a surprise.
Still filing with the SEC: December 2024. That is an amendment to an existing offering, not a new fund - which is what an evergreen structure looks like in this data.
- Funds on file
- 18
- Single-deal SPVs
- 2
- Capital raised
- $760M
- Latest close
- December 2022
- Based in
- CA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500 MENA, L.P. | December 2022 | $43M | 0001957227 ↗ |
| 500 GEORGIA, L.P. | November 2022 | $14M | 0001953956 ↗ |
| 500 SOUTHEAST ASIA III, L.P. | August 2020 | $39M | 0001820161 ↗ |
| 500 Startups Korea II, L.P. | June 2019 | $24M | 0001769075 ↗ |
| 500 Startups V, L.P. | June 2019 | $138M | 0001773202 ↗ |
| 500 Startups Canada, L.P. | May 2017 | $22M | 0001682134 ↗ |
| 500 Startups Vietnam, L.P. | April 2017 | $5M | 0001667852 ↗ |
| 500 Startups Istanbul, L.P. | July 2016 | $6M | 0001667974 ↗ |
| 500 Startups JP, L.P. | February 2016 | $30M | 0001657603 ↗ |
| 500 Startups IV, L.P. | February 2016 | $200M | 0001652541 ↗ |
| 500 Kimchi, L.P. | May 2015 | $15M | 0001634593 ↗ |
| 500 Startups III, L.P. | October 2013 | $100M | 0001588078 ↗ |
| 500 Startups Annex Fund, L.P. | January 2013 | $10M | 0001563685 ↗ |
| 500 Startups II, L.P. | April 2012 | $50M | 0001546669 ↗ |
| 500 Startups-A, L.P. | July 2010 | $44,950 | 0001499318 ↗ |
| 500 Startups, L.P. | July 2010 | $30M | 0001492561 ↗ |
| 500 StartupWallah, L.P. | — | $5M | 0001562633 ↗ |
| 500 Startups Japan, L.P. | — | $30M | 0001652544 ↗ |
| 500 Startups IV-A, L.P. | February 2016 | $200M | 0001652540 ↗ |
| 500 Startups III-A, L.P. | October 2013 | $100M | 0001588104 ↗ |
| 500 Startups II-A, L.P. | April 2012 | $50M | 0001546670 ↗ |
| 500 Southeast Asia SPV III, L.P. | June 2023 | not stated | 0001978908 ↗ |
| 500 Southeast Asia SPV II, L.P. | August 2021 | not stated | 0001878272 ↗ |
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Christine Tsai, David McClure, Christen O'Brien, Timothy Chae, Bedy Yang, James Riney, Khailee Ng, Binh Tran
What 500 Startups invests in
- Typical fund
- $30M median, seed to early stage
- Says it invests in
- climate/energy
- Website
- 500.co
Sector and stage are quoted from the firm’s own website, not inferred, and dated.
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Standish (10 funds); no administrator reported for 1 fund
- Auditor
- Sensiba (10 funds)
From Form ADV filed by 500 STARTUPS MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC CRD 161526 ↗, latest filing March 2026, covering 11 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.