137
137 last closed a fund in March 2026 — 8 months ago. By its own rhythm, that is not yet halfway to the next one.
137 has raised 5 times about every 26 months. The last was 137 Affiliates VII, LP. That points to May 2028.
Historically about 1 in 8 firms this early in their cycle filed within a year. The month is approximate — how often this is right.
This firm closed a fund in the last 18 months, so it has money to put to work now.
- Funds on file
- 14
- Capital raised
- $575M+
- Latest close
- March 2026
- Based in
- CA
Vehicles on file
| Vehicle | First close | Amount | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 137 Affiliates VII, LP | March 2026 | not stated | 0002109624 ↗ |
| 137 VENTURES VII, LP | May 2025 | not stated | 0002065745 ↗ |
| 137 AFFILIATES VI, LP | September 2024 | not stated | 0002038791 ↗ |
| 137 VENTURES VI, LP | June 2022 | not stated | 0001930254 ↗ |
| 137 AFFILIATES V, LP | July 2021 | not stated | 0001866736 ↗ |
| 137 VENTURES V-A, LP | July 2021 | not stated | 0001870661 ↗ |
| 137 Ventures II, LP | September 2013 | $138M | 0001588377 ↗ |
| 137 Affiliates, LP | July 2012 | $650,000 | 0001555597 ↗ |
| 137 Ventures, LP | June 2011 | $35M | 0001522779 ↗ |
| 137 Ventures IV, L.P. | — | $200M | 0001728146 ↗ |
| 137 AFFILIATES IV, LP | — | not stated | 0001769688 ↗ |
| 137 VENTURES V, L.P. | — | not stated | 0001802793 ↗ |
| 137 Ventures III, LP | — | $200M | 0001646335 ↗ |
| 137 Affiliates III, LP | — | $2M | 0001655764 ↗ |
8 of these filed no amount (an “Indefinite” offering), so the total above is a floor.
Dated from filing date; no date of first sale was reported.
Each row links to that vehicle’s Form D filings on EDGAR — the name, date and amount above should match what is filed there.
Named on filings
Justin Fishner-Wolfson, S. Jacobson, Andrew Hansen, Justin Wolfson
What 137 invests in
- Typical fund
- $138M median, early stage, Series A-B scale
- Website
- 137ventures.com
Service providers
- Fund administrator
- Standish (14 funds)
- Auditor
- BDO (14 funds)
From Form ADV filed by 137 VENTURES MANAGEMENT LLC CRD 162351 ↗, latest filing April 2026, covering 14 funds linked to this firm by Form D file number. Form ADV is filed once a year, so a provider may have changed since. How this is matched.
What this is. Every figure on this page comes from Form D filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission — public records, reproduced here as filed. Service providers, where shown, come from the adviser’s Form ADV and are dated.
What it is not. Single-deal SPVs, feeder vehicles and GP or employee commitment funds are listed but excluded from fund counts and capital totals: an SPV is one investment, a feeder holds the same capital as its master, and a “Principals” or “Entrepreneurs” fund closes alongside a main fund rather than being raised in its own right. Capital deployed from a family office, a corporate balance sheet or an evergreen structure never arrives as a fund close, so a firm doing that looks quiet here. Amounts are as of the last amendment and go stale. Dates are the date of first sale — a fund's first close, not its final one. Funds filed as “Indefinite” are excluded from totals rather than counted as zero, so a total is a floor.
“No recent fund” is a statement about filings. It is not a statement about whether a firm is solvent, investing, or still in business.